Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: January 4, 2013

Core Molding Technologies, Inc. (“Core Molding Technologies”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.  We want to share with you how we treat personal information about you that we receive in connection with this website (“Website”).

Also, please bear in mind that use of this Website is governed by the Terms of Use posted on the Website. As noted in those Terms of Use, although we operate internationally, Core Molding Technologies is a corporation organized under the laws of the State of Delaware with its corporate offices in Columbus, Ohio.  The servers that host this Website are located in the United States, and any personal details you provide to us will be processed by Core Molding Technologies in the United States.  Core Molding Technologies expressly excludes any representation or warranty, express or implied, with respect to the information available on this Website.  Core Molding Technologies makes no representation about any third-party websites that may be accessed via links from this Website.  By using this Website, you agree that the laws of the State of Ohio, without regard to its conflict of laws principles, will govern all matters between you and Core Molding Technologies with respect to your use of this Website.

Information We Collect
In general, you can visit our Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself.  However, you should be aware that sections of this Website (including any restricted portions of this Website) that allow for the submission of personal information (referred to for convenience as “Registration Pages”) contain a function for collecting various pieces of your personal information including your name, address, email address, phone number(s), company, industry, information about your interests in and use of various products, programs, and services, and any other information that you decide to provide us with.  Core Molding Technologies does not collect personal financial information.

We only collect your personal information if you voluntarily submit the information to us for such purposes as registering for the use of certain services or restricted portions of this Website or other subscription websites operated by Core Molding Technologies, if any, completion of surveys, submitting applications for employment, product or service purchases, or requests for information, products, or services.  For your information, through certain technologies employed by this Website we also collect non-personally identifiable information about you.  For more details about this type of data collection, please refer to the section below on Cookies.

To protect your security and privacy, we require that you (as opposed to a third party on your behalf) enter the personal information that we collect and that the information be current, although Core Molding Technologies disclaims any legal duty to verify the accuracy of any personal data that you provide to Core Molding Technologies.  You are free to access the personal information we have on file by contacting us at by email at info@coremt.com.  In addition, at any time you can request that we modify or delete your personal information by sending an email to us at info@coremt.com with the words “UPDATE MY INFORMATION” in the subject line.  Please be aware that, to protect your security and privacy, Core Molding Technologies may take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to making changes to your personal information.

How We Use the Information We Collect and Who We Share It With

Unless otherwise specified herein, Core Molding Technologies reserves the right to compile, save, use within the scope of our activities, and analyze any and all data about you (contact and personal data, use history, etc.) that we collect from you through the Website.  We use the personal information about you that you provide to us for our internal purposes such as responding to your requests for information or materials, contacting you, assessing your application for a position with Core Molding Technologies or an entity related to Core Molding Technologies, conducting internal analyses such as surveys and market research, and administering and developing our business relationship with you or the company you represent.  We also use your personal information to communicate with you, such as, for example, to provide you with administrative communications regarding your company’s account, products or specifications; newsletters; press releases; or information relating to products, offers, or programs that may be of interest to you.

Core Molding Technologies has a general policy of not disclosing your personal information to third parties unless you have consented to such sharing.  However, we may share the personal information about you that you provide to us with trusted companies we have hired to provide services for us, such as sending out our newsletters, or collecting and processing information on our behalf.  These companies – our vendors – are contractually bound to use personal information that we share with them only to perform the services we have hired them to provide and to protect the privacy of this personal information.  After the information is collected by these third parties, it is aggregated so it is not personally identifiable or tied to you or any other user.  If you would prefer that these companies not collect your information, please email info@coremt.com.

We may also share your personal information in the event that the business of Core Molding Technologies is transferred to another entity by way of merger, sale of the company’s assets, or otherwise.  If you consent to sharing of your personal information, we may share your information with Core Molding Technologies related entities and selected third parties so that they may provide you with or contact you regarding information and materials that may be of interest to you.  Please refer to the section below on Opting In and Out.

We may also collect and group demographic and preferences information, responses to surveys and other personal information that we collect from you into an aggregate, non-personally identifiable form for disclosure to our existing or potential business partners, affiliates, sponsors or other third parties.  However, please be assured that this aggregate data will in no way personally identify you or any other visitors to the Website.

Further, we may collect general, non-personal, statistical information about the use of the Website, such as how many visitors visit a specific page on the Website, how long they stay on that page and which hyperlinks, if any, they “click” on.  We collect this information through the use of “cookies” and other tracking technologies, which are discussed in greater detail below in the section on Cookies. We collect this information in order to determine which areas of the Website are most popular and to enhance the Website for visitors.  As with other aggregated data, we may disclose such data to our existing or potential business partners, affiliates, sponsors or other third parties, but this aggregate data will in no way personally identify you or any other visitors to the Website.

Children’s Information and COPPA

We do not knowingly collect personal information on children.  The content of our website and the products and services available are not intended for, or directed to, children.   If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use or access our website at any time or in any manner.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

Please note that we may use “cookies” – a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive — to collect certain information about you and your use of our Website, such as IP addresses (the Internet access of a computer), domain names, and the type of computer and operating system being used.  We may also use cookies to identify your computer when you revisit our Website to, for example, recall your authentication information or to track statistical information related to navigation throughout the Website.  We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies in order to better operate the Website to enhance your experience while using the Website.  A session cookie enables certain features of the Website and our service and is deleted from your computer when you disconnect from or leave the Website.  If a portion of this Website requires a password, you are giving us explicit permission to use a persistent cookie, which is a small data file that is generated when, as a registered user of this Website, you enter your assigned user ID and password to access the password-protected area of the Website.  This file is stored on your computer and enables your browser to access each page that is in the password-protected area.  Our Website does not use “flash” cookies.  You may adjust your browser to refuse to accept cookies, remove cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set by editing your web browser preferences or options.  (Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu on your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.)  You do not have to accept all cookies sent to you by this Website; however, depending on the particular cookie you reject, you may not be able to use some features of this Website.

Please note that linked third-party websites may also use cookies.  We cannot control the use of cookies by these third-party websites.  For example, when you link from this Website to a third-party website, that website may have the ability to recognize that you have come from our Website by using cookies.  If you have any questions about how third-party websites use cookies, you should contact such third parties directly.

We may also employ software technology known as “web beacons” or “clear GIFs” which helps us keep track of what content on our Website is effective.  Web beacons are small graphics with a unique identifier that are used to track the online movements of Internet users.  Web beacons are embedded in the web pages you review, so they are not stored on your hard drive.  The web beacons we use do not track or collect any personally identifiable information about you and they are in no way linked to your personally identifiable information.

Opting In and Out

When you submit personal information to us through the Registration Pages on this Website, you may be given an opportunity to agree to (“opt in”) receiving additional information from Core Molding Technologies, Core Molding Technologies related entities, and/or selected third parties at the time of submitting your personal information to us.  If you opt in, you may be added to our list of users who will receive promotional and marketing communications from us, our partners, and/or other third parties. If you initially opt in to receiving such communications and you later decide that you no longer want to receive them, you may opt out of receiving promotional and marketing communications from us and/or our partners and other third parties by emailing us at info@coremt.com.

Links to Other Sites

For your convenience, this Website may from time to time include links to third-party sites whose information practices may be different than ours. Visitors should consult the other sites’ privacy policies, as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

Security of Information and Disclosures

Core Molding Technologies uses industry standard security measures to safeguard information concerning, and submitted by, users like you.  Despite the security measures employed by Core Molding Technologies, you should be aware that it is impossible to guarantee absolute security with respect to information sent through the Internet.

Core Molding Technologies will, to the extent possible, control your personal information, and, except as otherwise set forth in this Website Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties.  Although we are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information, if required by law, we reserve the right to disclose such information without first obtaining your consent.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

This Website Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time.  Core Molding Technologies will endeavor to post a notice of any changes to this Website Privacy Policy for a period of thirty (30) days following any such modifications. Therefore, you are advised to review this Website Privacy Policy occasionally, or at least every thirty (30) days.  Your continued use of this Website subsequent to Core Molding Technologies’ notice of modification of this Website Privacy Policy shall constitute your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy. If any term or provision of this Website Privacy Policy shall be found to be invalid, illegal or otherwise unenforceable, such finding shall not affect the other terms or provisions of this Website Privacy Policy, or the whole of this Website Privacy Policy, but such term or provision shall be deemed modified to the extent necessary to render such term or provision enforceable, and the rights and obligations of you and Core Molding Technologies shall be construed and enforced accordingly, preserving to the fullest permissible extent the intent and agreements set forth in this Website Privacy Policy.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this Website Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@coremt.com.

Version 1.0

Comments are closed.